P1MM

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Mode Transceiver

Altronix P1MM are hot-pluggable SFP fiber transceiver modules and are readily usable with all Altronix Spectrum fiber optic equipment for 1G transmission rates. The P1MM is to be used with Multi-Mode Fiber for distances up to 550m. It is recommended to pair (two per fiber link) remote and headend with same SFP module.

  • Key Features
    • IEEE 802.3a compliant.
    • Spans distances up to 550m (1804 ft.)
    • Conforms to (SFP) Small Form-Factor Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
  • Standards
    • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant.
    • Compliant with MSA SFP Specification.
  • Connector Type
    • LC Duplex.
  • Data Rate
    • Up to 1.25Gbps.
  • Wave
    • 850nm VCESL Laser Transmitter.
  • TX power (dBm)
    • -18 ~ 0
  • RX Sensitivity (dBm)
    • -8 ~ -4
  • Distance
    • 550m with 50/125 micron MMF.
  • Temperature
    • Operating Temperature: -40ºC to 75ºC (-40ºF to 167ºF).
    • Storage Temperature: - 40ºC to 85ºC (-40º to 185ºF).
    • Relative Humidity 85% +/- 5%.
 
CE Approved
Weights (approximate):
  • Product Weight: 0.00625 Lbs. (0.003 kg).
  • Shipping Weight: 0.09375 Lbs. (0.042 kg).