P1SM10

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Single Mode Transceiver

Altronix P1SM10 are hot-pluggable SFP fiber transceiver modules and are readily usable with all Altronix Spectrum fiber optic equipment for 1G transmission rates. The P1SM10 is to be used with Single-Mode Fiber for distances up to 10Km. It is recommended to pair (two per fiber link) remote and head-end with same SFP module.

  • Key Features
    • IEEE 802.3a compliant.
    • Spans distances up to 10km (6.3 miles)
    • Conforms to (SFP) Small Form-Factor Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
  • Standards
    • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant.
    • Compliant with MSA SFP Specification.
    • Compliant with SFF-8472.
  • Connector Type
    • LC Duplex.
  • Data Rate
    • Up to 1.25Gbps.
  • Wave
    • 1310nm FP Laser Transmitter.
  • TX power (dBm)
    • -22 ~ -3
  • RX Sensitivity (dBm)
    • -10 ~ -3
  • Distance
    • 10km with 9/125 micron SMF.
  • Temperature
    • Operating Temperature: 0ºC to 70ºC (32ºF to 158ºF).
    • Storage Temperature: - 40ºC to 85ºC (-40º to 185ºF).
    • Relative Humidity 85% +/- 5%.
 
CE Approved
Weights (approximate):
  • Product Weight: 0.00625 Lbs. (0.003 kg).
  • Shipping Weight: 0.09375 Lbs. (0.042 kg).